CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109

Mr. Michael A. Styrna
Director, SCM
Mitsubishi Electric Automation, Inc. (MEAU)
500 Corporate Woods Parkway
Vernon Hills, IL 60061

RE: The tariff classification of an Ethernet Card from Japan and China

Dear Mr. Styrna:

In your letter dated July 15, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise subject to this ruling is an Ethernet Card. It is identified within your submission as part number FR-A7NE. It is in the form of a populated printed circuit board and measures 3” x 3 3/16” x 1.5”. Its only function is to act as a communication interface using Ethernet/IP protocol with monitoring and control equipment. This device can only function when installed in a Mitsubishi electric inverter and it is dedicated exclusively to that single application.

The applicable subheading for the Ethernet Card (part number FR-A7NE) will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other." The duty rate will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

In your submission you also requested the classification of incomplete sewing machine heads. However, your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the incomplete sewing machine heads. Responses to the inquiries listed below are needed in order to arrive at a classification determination of this merchandise. When the information requested is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you pertaining to the incomplete sewing machine heads along with your responses.

In your letter, you only refer to part number LY2-3310-BIT. However, you have furnished a brochure consisting of twelve models of incomplete sewing machine heads. Is your request intended to address this one head (part number LY2-3310-BIT) only or the sewing heads for all twelve models listed in the brochure? Provide a list of the head(s) in question.  You have indicated what components part number LY2-3310-BIT lacks (motor, belts, control device and mounting stand).  Please list what major components are included in the head or heads at time of importation and explain the function of these components.  Is the automatic under-trimmer located in the head?  Please confirm – By “lockstitch” do you mean a stitch formed by the interlocking of two threads?

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling on the Ethernet Cards contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at (646) 733-3015. If you have any questions regarding the questions for the incomplete sewing machines heads contact National Import Specialist Patricia K. O’Donnell at (646) 733-3011.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division